CLICK HERE for more information or to Shop online.
Blue Flag Root Powder (Iris versicolor) 1 lb: C
|
Blue flag was widely used by Native Americans, and was official in the U.S. Pharmacopeia from 1820 to 1895. Its main uses were for impetigo, eczema and psoriasis. It is also helpful in liver-related constipation and biliousness. That is, it seems to help both skin and digestive problems by helping the liver and gall bladder with their detoxifying and fat-processing function. Used as a strong decoction, extract and tincture. Blue flag increases urination and bile production, and has a mild laxative effect. Blue flag formulations relieve pain of the liver and gall bladder, which may occur after excessive ingestion of fatty foods, alcohol or coffee. The combination of cleansing actions makes it a useful herb for chronic skin diseases such as acne and eczema, especially where gall bladder problems or constipation contribute to the problem. In small doses, blue flag relieves nausea and vomiting. Blue flag contains triterpenoids, salicylic and isophthalic acids, a very small amount of volatile oil made up of irone, in particular – alpha, beta and gamma irone, starch, resin, an oleoresin, tannins, and isoflavonoids. Grieve's classic 'A Modern Herbal': 'The root is an official drug of the United States Pharmacopoeia and is the source of the Iridin or Irisin of commerce, a powdered extractive, bitter, nauseous and acrid, with diuretic and aperient properties.' 'Iridin acts powerfully on the liver, but, from its milder action on the bowels, is preferable to podophyllin.' 'The fresh Iris is quite acrid and if employed internally produces nausea, vomiting, purging and colicky pains. The dried root is less acrid and is employed as an emetic, diuretic and cathartic. 'The oleoresin in the root is purgative to the liver, and useful in bilious sickness in small doses.' 'It is chiefly used for its alterative properties, being a useful purgative in disorders of the liver and duodenum, and is an ingredient of many compounds for purifying the blood. It acts as a stimulant to the liver and intestinal glands and is used in constipation and biliousness, and is believed by some to be a hepatic stimulant second only to podophyllin, but if given in full doses it may occasion considerable nausea and severe prostration.' 'Its chief use is for syphilis and some forms of low-grade scrofula and skin affection. It is also valuable in dropsy.' 'It is said to have been used by the southern North American Indians as a cathartic and emetic.' 'Preparations and Dosages: Powdered root, as a cathartic, 20 grains. Irisin, 1 to 3 grains. Solid extract, 10 to 15 grains. Fluid extract, ½to 1 drachm. Tincture, 1 to 3 drachms.' King's 1898 Dispensatory: 'Physiologically, iris acts upon the gastro-intestinal canal, and the glandular and nervous systems. It powerfully excites the biliary, salivary, and pancreatic secretions. Upon the gastro-intestinal tract it acts violently, causing acid vomiting, frequent, hydragogue catharsis, with intestinal burning and severe
Manufacturer: Starwest Botanicals SKU: 17281 Category: Bulk Herbs-Skin Support
|
Celery Seed Powder (Apium graveolens) 1 lb: K
|
This is Frontier's nitrogen-flushed double wall silverfoil pack. Some Frontier packs are double wall wax-lined paper. The sharp, refreshing flavor of celery seed is indispensable for pickles and sauerkraut. Also widely used in bread, rolls, pastries, egg dishes especially omelets, hamburger, stews, soup, chowder, meat loaf, stewed tomatoes, tomato juice, clam juice, tomato sauce, potato and green salads, salad dressings, tuna and salmon salad, vegetables, stuffings. ¼ teaspoon celery seed in 5 cups potato salad 2 teaspoons celery seed in 3 tablespoons melted butter, brushed over hot bread or rolls 1 teaspoon celery seed in 1cup coleslaw dressing or other salad dressing 1 teaspoon celery seed to a pint of pickles or relish Medicinally, celery seed is used as an infusion, strong decoction, extract and tincture. Eating the whole seeds, of course, can also be medicinal, and they can be sprouted. Celery seed has long been used to treat both arthritis and gout. Modern research confirms that turn-of-the-century 'celery cures' for rheumatism and gout were, in fact, valid empirical herbalism. Animal research shows that celery seed and celery seed extract's diuretic (urine-producing) effect lowers uric acid levels in the blood. Celery seed's volatile oil apiol is also a urinary antiseptic. Recent studies have also confirmed celery seed’s ancient reputation as helpful for muscle spasm, high blood pressure, sleeplessness, depression and anxiety. Several chemicals in celery seed block inflammation or relieve pain. Others chemicals relax muscles that are in spasm. Celery seed contains calcium, which can help relax muscle cramps, calm tense nerves and lower blood pressure. Another compound in celery seed called limonene also acts as a mild tranquilizer. Other constituents are anti-bacterial, while others are diuretic. Studies in lab animals show that celery seed prevents liver damage caused by toxic chemicals. It has been used for centuries as a liver tonic. Celery seed also strengthens muscles in the uterus, which helps increase menstrual flow. Those with a kidney disorder, or the pregnant, should not take celery medicinally. A rare few have a serious allergic reaction to celery, so proceed gradually. Grieve's classic 'A Modern Herbal': 'Celery seed contains two oils - one heavy, the other lighter; it also contains apiol, but not so much as is found in parsley.' 'Medicinal Action and Uses: Carminative stimulant, diuretic, tonic, nervine, useful in hysteria, promoting restfulness and sleep, and diffusing through the system a mild sustaining influence.' 'Good combined with Scutellaria for nervous cases with loss of tone. On this account it is recommended to eat the cultivated fresh root as well as taking the oil or fluid extract.' 'Is said to be very good for rheumatism, when it is often combined with Coca, Damiana, etc. Dose: fluid extract, 3 to 7 drops every four hours.'
Manufacturer: Frontier Natural Brands Bulk Herbs SKU: 22562 Category: Bulk Herbs-Joint & Bone
|
Weightless Cinnamon Spice 16 tea bags: K
|
Weightless® Cinnamon-Spice is based on traditional cleansing teas containing fennel seed indicated for stimulation of metabolism and kidney function, to facilitate bile, urinary and stool secretion and to promote healthy digestion.* Fennel's secretory action is enhanced by mild hydragogues (promotes dischargeof water) cleavers and red clover, and urinary antiseptics, uva ursi and buchu. Red clover is also considered to be an alterative, a substance that 'alters' unhealthy processes, stimulates metabolism and gradually produces beneficial changes in the body.
Manufacturer: Traditional Medicinals SKU: 30367 Category: Teas & Coffees-Diet Teas
|
Large Cup Washers,Min. 25: SK
|
Large Cup Washers,Min. 25:SK
Manufacturer: ZPRODU SKU: 41683 Category: Sports, Toys & Games-Washers
|
5.25'' Electro-Plated, Injection-Molded Cone Mid-Bass Speaker (POWER ACOUSTIK XP2K-50C): R
|
POWER ACOUSTIK XP2K-50C5-1/4'' ELECTRO-PLATED, INJECTION-MOLDED CONE MID-BASS SPEAKER
Manufacturer: Power Acoustik SKU: 46996 Category: Electronics-Mobile Audio & Video
|
Pumping column for bucket systems: G
|
Pumping columnfor bucket systems: G
SKU: 12887 Category: Hydroponics-Fittings and Accessories
|
Castor Oil 32 fl oz: K
|
Also known as Castor Bean and Palma Christi. Castor Oilhas been used therapeutically in ancient India, China, Persia, Egypt, Africa, Greece, Rome, the Americas, and in 17th century Europe. Today it is used as an emollient and skin softener, treatment of gastrointestinal problems, lacerations, and other skin disorders such as psoriasis. It is also found in many skin care products. One way it is used is to treat skin problems is to make a hot oil pad by pouring the castor oil on an absorbent material placed over the treatment area and then heating the pad to heat the castor oil. Taken internally, Castor Oil is used as a treatment for constipation, intestinal inflammation and worms. Castor Oil has been used as a laxative since antiquity. It's mentioned by the ancient Greek historian Herodotus, and beans from the Castor plant have been found in Egyptian tombs. Castor Oil's laxative effect stems from its ability to prevent absorption of liquids from the intestinal tract. Don't take Castor Oil if you have nausea, vomiting, an intestinal blockage, appendicitis, severe inflammatory intestinal disease, or any abdominal pain of unknown origin. Not recommended for pregnant and nursing women and children under 12. Grieve's classic 'A Modern Herbal': 'Castor Oil is regarded as one of the most valuable laxatives in medicine. It is of special service in temporary constipation and wherever a mild action is essential, and is extremely useful for children and the aged. It is used in cases of colic and acute diarrhoea due to slow digestion, but must not be employed in cases of chronic constipation, which it only aggravates whilst relieving the symptoms. It acts in about five hours, affecting the entire length of the bowel, but not increasing the flow of bile, except in very large doses. The mode of its action is unknown. The oil will purge when rubbed into the skin, or injected. It is also used for expelling worms, after other special remedies have been administered.' 'The only serious objections to the use of Castor Oil are its flavour and the sickness often produced by it. The nauseous taste may be disguised by administering it covered by Lemon oil, Sassafras oil and other essential oils, or floating on Peppermint or Cinnamon water, or coffee, or shaken up with glycerine, or given in fresh or warmed milk, the dose varying from 1 to 4 teaspoonsful. Probably the best way, however, is to administer it in capsules. Small repeated doses may be given in the intestinal colic of children.' 'It may also be made into an emulsion with the yolk of an egg or mucilage; or with orange-wine or gin.' 'Castor Oil forms a clean, light-coloured soap, which dries and hardens well and is free from smell. It has been recommended for medicinal use. The inferior qualities of the oil are frequently employed in India for soap-making.' 'Externally, the oil has been recommended for various cutaneous complaints, such as ringworm, itch, etc. The fresh leaves are used by nursing m
Manufacturer: Heritage Store SKU: 28411 Category: First Aid-Castor Oil
|
Power Prism Rock Crystal Unscented Natural Deodorant 4.25 oz: K
|
Guaranteed and Super Economical! POWER PRiSM™ Power Prism Rock Crystal is a biodegradable, non-flaking product that won’t leave ugly stains on clothing. The 24-hour protection offered by Power Prism is economical because each stone lasts well over a year. In addition to the Rock Crystal deodorant, Well-in-Hand offers two new Power Prism Crystal Mysts: Fresh Scent and Unscented. Fresh Scent Crystal Myst contains pure essential oils including lemon, tea tree, lavender, carrot and peru balsam. 24 Hour Natural Rock Crystal Deodorant! Bacteria + Sweat = Odor. Power Prism takes bacteria out of the equation! The purest deodorant on Earth Contains only natural mineral salts and NO ALUMINUM CHLORHYDRATE! Economical. This stone will last a year or two! Fragrance free, doesn't mask odors. 24 hour odor protection keeps pores unclogged. Non-staining. Unscented. No animal testing. Vegan. Available in: Rock Crystal Crystal Mist Unscented Crystal Mist Fresh Scent Recommended for anyone who prefers to avoid the absorption of chemicals into their skin; especially near breast tissue. Use POWER PRiSM™ on your feet too! Fantastic for people with stinky riding boots, soccer shoes and work boots... Simply wet stone after bathing and apply to underarms and feet! The Power Prism Rock Crystal and the spray deodorants are certified Vegan and contains no aluminum compounds. Mineral salts naturally inhibit the bacterial growth that causes body odor. Mineral salt molecules are too large to penetrate the skin, therefore, when Power Prism Rock Crystal is applied, a layer of salt remains on the skin’s surface to inhibit bacteria. Power Prism doesn’t block pores, and that is important because sweating helps remove toxins from the body and regulates temperature. Body odor is caused by sweat coming in contact with bacteria. Preventing bacteria with natural mineral salts is the healthy way to achieve odor control. Power Prism is used by simply wetting the rock crystal after bathing and applying it to the underarms and feet. Power Prism deodorants are a pure and natural alternative that does not require a chemistry degree to read and pronounce the ingredients. Unlike other deodorants on the market today, there is no Aluminum Chlorhydrate, perfumes, emulsifiers, propellants, petroleumor alcohol in Power Prism. Aluminum Chlorhydrate is of growing concern because it is absorbed by the skin and can form harmful free radicals in the body. Because it is fragrance-free, the Power Prism Rock Crystal is hypoallergenic and doesn’t use perfumes to merely mask odors caused by bacteria and sweat.
Manufacturer: Well-in-Hand Herbals SKU: 40652 Category: Hair Care-Shampoo Bars & Strips
|
PyroSol - 3 lb: G
|
PyroSol products contain organic silicon clay with more than 90 other beneficial elements to strengthen plants by proving an all-natural shield against environmental stress and water loss. It is very effective when theair temperature exceeds 80 degrees. Also increases the dry weight of vegetables and flowers. It also strengthens the cell walls in the plants leaves, making it a good defense against powdery molds and mildews. Apply PyroSol and grow healthier plants faster.
SKU: 13419 Category: Hydroponics-Enhancers - General
|
May we also suggest the following products:
- Pro-Gest Body Cream 2 oz tube: K
- Spitfire Big Head Hooded Sweat, Extra Large: SK
- (Blue, 500 ft) (EFX P8BLC500): R
- Think Red/W/Silver Tag,7.75x31.625: SK
- Bee Pollen Jojoba Nutrient Makeup, Swedish Ivory 1 fl oz: K
- Vanilla Perfumed Flower Candle 2¾'' x 3'' Pillar: K
- Caddy Mpls Metal Single Gang Drywall Mounting Plate: R
- Gugulipid 500 mg 100 capsules: K
- 4-Sided Filing Block (coarse, medium, fine & superfine): K
- Bushnell Table Top Tripod: CM
- Cat-5e Patch Cables Snagless (7-ft Gray) (TRIPPLITE N001-007-GY): R
- Poria Fungus - Lump (Poria cocos; Hoelen Fungus; Fu Ling) Whole: 500 gm (1.17 lb): V
 |
|